Contact Info

 

06 Spiral Address Book A_2019.png

Asta Community Centre

14 Camel Road

London E16 2DE

RDCV Privacy Statement

 

How your information will be used

  • When you become a Member or Volunteer with RDCV, the Committee of RDCV needs to keep and process information about you. The information held and processed will be used for management and administrative use of RDCV only.

  • RDCV will keep secure and use information provided to enable the Committee to run the community organisation and manage its relationships with Members effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during:

    • the recruitment process,

    • whilst you are a member or volunteering for us,

    • at the time when your membership or volunteering ends and

    • after you have left.

  • This includes using information to enable RDCV to comply with its agreement with you, to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of RDCV and protect its legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, RDCV may be unable in some circumstances to comply with its obligations and will inform you about the implications of that decision.

The lawful basis that enables RDCV to process your information

  • The RDCV Committee will process your information to enable you to volunteer at RDCV and to support a clear relationship with you. The most obvious example is the recording of your contact details in order to notify you of your membership and of any information relating to your volunteer experience.

  • Where the processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation: for example, complying with health and safety law in certain circumstances;

  • Where the processing is necessary for RDCV's ‘legitimate interests’: This ground enables RDCV to process your personal data where there is a legitimate interest (more than simply an economic interest) which is not outweighed by your right to privacy and such processing is necessary in pursuing that interest. For example, to prevent fraud or reporting potential crimes. RDCV will never process your data where these interests are overridden by your own interests.

 

Where does RDCV get your information from?

  • All of the information held will have been provided by you. The sort of information held includes:

  • your Membership form and the personal details you provided through it

  • a Membership or Volunteer agreement

  • correspondence with or about you, for example emails that may mention your name

  • contact and emergency contact details

  • information needed for equal opportunities monitoring policy including protected characteristic information; and

  • records relating to your volunteering history with RDCV, such as training records;

  • Where necessary, RDCV may keep information relating to any support needs you have notified us of. This information will be used to comply with RDCV's health and safety obligations – to consider how your health affects your ability to volunteer with RDCV and whether any adjustments to your role might be appropriate.

  • The RDCV Committee processes limited special categories of information relating to your racial or ethnic origin for the purposes identified in paragraph 016 on Neighbourhood Planning in the National Planning Policy Framework.

  • Where RDCV processes data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

Sharing and keeping your personal information

  • Other than as mentioned below, RDCV will only share (disclose) information about you to third parties if it is legally obliged to do.

  • Your personal data will be stored for a period of four years from when you last completed a Membership or Volunteer form.

 

Your Rights

  • Under the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • request from RDCV access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data,

  • the right to restrict processing,

  • object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

  • If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that RDCV has not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 2018 about your personal data. They can be contacted via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ The RDCV Committee would prefer that you discuss concerns with our own data protection officer before escalation to the regulatory body.

 

Identity and contact details of controller and data protection officer

  • If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by emailing: data.protection@rdcv.org.uk.